The oil obtained from the nut of the babassu palm,which is native to Brazil. It is similar to coconut oil and acts as asubstitute, being used in vegetable fat-based products.
You can say that the Babassu oil has become very popular in the beauty industry because it possesses a number of fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin’s overall health. 50% of the Babassu Oil’s composition is made up of lauric acid while the remaining 50% is made from a combination of Stearic, Myristic, Palmitic and Oleic acids. It is also rich in Vitamin E and Phytosterols which act as the oil’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agents.
Uses of Babassu Oil:
For years, the native Brazillians use Babassu oil as their cooking oil for food and a cleansing agent for soaps and detergents. It also works wonders in treating itchiness and dryness to skin and scalp. The oil is also being used to treat a number of skin diseases and illness like eczema.
One thing you have to know about Babassu oil is that its consistency is actually watery and really oily. With this, the Babussa oil blends well on the skin which makes it a good moisturizer without the greasy after-feel. It’s a great addition to organic hair care products because its mild and it doesn’t strip off the natural oils from the hair strands. It’s moisturizing qualities conditions and restores the hair’s elasticity and health.
Improve the overall health of your skin and hair with nature’s finest ingredients.
Read more about Babassu Oil