Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds
. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers
. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head
. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.Seed:
Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil
. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement.
In dietary use, high–linoleic safflower oil has also been shown to increase adiponectin, a protein that helps regulate blood glucose levels and fatty-acid breakdown.
They studied post-menopausal women who had high blood sugar and wanted to lose weight.
These participants showed an average reduction of 6.3 percent belly fat and an average of 20.3 percent increase in the important belly fat hormone, adiponectin.Health Benefits of Safflower Oil:
Safflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis) and stroke.
It is also used to treat fever, tumors, coughs, breathing problems, clotting conditions, pain, heart disease, chest pain, and traumatic injuries.
Some people use it for inducing sweating; and as a laxative, stimulant, antiperspirant, and expectorant to help loosen phlegm.
Women sometimes use safflower oil for absent or painful menstrual periods; they use safflower flower to cause an abortion.
In foods, safflower seed oil is used as a cooking oil.
Read More at Wikipedia
Read more about Safflower Oil